Privacy policy


PRIVACY POLICY – CMB GROUP

Introduction:

The present privacy policy applies to Belgische Scheepvaartmaatschappij Compagnie Maritime Belge N.V. (hereafter referred to as ‘CMB’), with registered office at De Gerlachekaai 20, 2000 Antwerpen and registered with the CBE under number 0404.535.431 as well as to all affiliated companies (as defined in Belgian Code of Companies and Associations).
The affiliated companies of CMB (hereafter referred to as the “CMB Group”) and the corresponding websites are listed in attachment n° 1 to this privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us. CMB commits itself to respect the privacy of her website users in accordance with applicable national and international privacy legislation.
By using our website(s), you will be agreeing that the terms of this privacy statement apply to the personal data processed by CMB and/or CMB Group.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect and process personal data to provide high-quality service and to optimise and maintain our high-level services.
We process your personal data to ensure smooth communication and to administer your account.

Finally we collect and process personal data in an anonymous manner to enhance quality by for example improving the functioning of our websites.

What personal data do we process about you?

  • Information provided by you:

When you contact us via the contact forms on our websites, we collect following
data: your name, first name, email address and telephone number.
In addition to this, the personal data mentioned on your CV will be processed by our HR Department if you apply for a job within our company.This data will only be processed in as far as necessary to put together an application and/or personnel file.

  • Automatically obtained information:

When browsing our websites following data is automatically collected:

  • IP-address
  • used search engine
  • used keywords
  • browser information
  • the external webpage
  • the pages being viewed
  • date and time of the pages visited
  • devices or applications used to visit our websites

We do use cookies to identify the visitors to our websites.More information on the use of cookies can be found in our cookie policy.

  • Do we transfer your data to third parties?

We do not make personal information available to any third party, except with your prior consent or whenever CMB and/or the CMB Group is obliged to do so in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Third parties are only entitled to process personal data for CMB and/or the CMB Group when the processing is laid down in a processing agreement between CMB and/or the CMB Group and the third party.

With these third parties (processors) we make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal information.

Our websites may contain hyperlinks to the websites of partner companies.
When clicking these links bear in mind that the privacy and cookie policies of the respective websites will apply.
We are not responsible for the website contents of third parties.

Please also note that when clicking on a social media button on our websites the privacy policy of the social media company applies.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data no longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes we envisaged or no longer than is required by law.

In exceptional cases or in the case of legal proceedings we may keep your personal data for a longer period.

How are your personal data protected?
In order to protect your personal data in the best possible way, we take all reasonable measures and apply safety guidelines to prevent loss, abuse, disclosure, unauthorized access or amendments to personal data.
Both technically and organizationally the necessary measures have been taken to ensure an adequate level of security.

What are your rights?

1) Right of information

You have the right to be informed of whether or not we process your personal data and how it is being used.

2) Right of rectification

You have the right to ask for the correction of inaccurate, incomplete, false, inappropriate or outdated personal data. For rectification of your data we refer to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If required we will correct the information or remove it within the time limits laid down by law.

3) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

In certain circumstances you may request the erasure of your personal data. E.g. when the use of personal data is based on consent and you have withdrawn it. When personal data have been unlawfully processed or in case the deletion of certain data is required by law.

4) Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. E.g. when certain personal data are not correct, you may request the restriction of processing and this during the period that CMB and or the CMB Group requires to rectify your data.

5) Right to object

You may oppose the processing of your personal data if that processing is based on public interest or the legitimate interest of the party processing your data. This right to object also applies in the case of profiling in the context of possible processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

6) Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data that you provided on the basis of consent or agreement in a structured and commonly used digital format in order to transfer it to a different controller.

7) Right to withdraw your consent

If processing is based on consent, you shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data whatsoever based on consent given for processing before its withdrawal and based on a legitimate interest other than your consent.

8) Right to lodge a complaint with the personal data authority

If you have a comment or complaint about the way in which CMB and/or the CMB Group have processed your personal data you can in the first instance contact our Privacy & Data Protection Officer (in short DPO).
If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have treated your complaint you may also lodge a complaint with the local personal data authority.

Amendments to our privacy policy:

This privacy policy can be amended e.g. in the context of the creation of new services or as a result of new developments within our organization.
To see when this Privacy Policy was last amended you may check the "last updated" date displayed at the top of this document.

Contact details:
If you have a question, comment or complaint about the manner in which we process personal data you may always contact us:

  • By mail: CMB N.V., DP-Office, De Gerlachekaai 20, 2000 Antwerpen (België)
  • By e-mail: dpoffice@cmb.be

We will process your request within 30 calendar days. If your request is complex, this period may possibly be extended by one further period of 60 calendar days. n order to process your request we will ask for proof of identity.

You may also lodge a complaint with the respective personal data authority of your country.

For Belgium this is:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00 – www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

Annex n° 1

Websites:

www.cmb.be (divisions Bocimar, Delphis, Bochem and CMB.Tech)
www.hydroville.be
www.cmb.tech

Company:

CMB N.V.
with registered office at De Gerlachekaai 20, 2000 Antwerpen
CBE numer 0404.535.431

Website:

www.maritimecampusantwerp.com/en

Company:

Real Estate and Leasing Company N.V. (RESLEA)
with registered office at De Gerlachekaai 20, 2000 Antwerpen
CBE number 0435.390.141

Last updated 28/05/2020

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×